Requirements For Entry Into Jamaica

All visitors are required to be in possession of a national passport or other acceptable travel document establishing nationality and identity, and bearing a photograph.  The  passport or other travel document must be valid for the period of intended stay in the island. Visitors are also required to show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and be in possession of a return or round trip ticket to another country to which they are admissible.

Nationals of certain countries require, in addition to travel documents, an entry visa.  This is normally issued, on application, by a Jamaican Consular office.  .

The decision in respect of admission and length of stay in the country rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry in Jamaica.  This applies whether or not a visa is a prerequisite for entry.

General Conditions for Admission

A person desirous of visiting Jamaica:

  • Should be in possession of a valid visa unless exempted from this requirement under any of the prescribed regulations.
  • Must demonstrate means to support himself/herself and accompanying dependents for the duration of stay;
  • Should not be of unsound mind;
  • Should not be the subject of a certificate submitted to the Immigration Officer by a health officer indicating that for medical reasons, permission to land is not desirable;
  • Should not have been sentenced in a foreign country for any extraditable crime within the meaning of the Extradition Acts 1870 and 1906;
  • Should not be the subject of a deportation order in force under the Aliens Law, Chapter 9;
  • Should not be the subject of a landing prohibition order from the Minister of National Security;

TOURIST VISA  

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed Visa Application Form J (signature is required)
  • Return Ticket
  • Flight itinerary (Round trip ticket)
  • Visa Fee payable by Wire Transfer to the Embassy’s Bank Account
  • Belgian Postal Service – €10.00
  • Processing time: 5 to 7 Business days

ENTRY VISA (Student)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Return Ticket
  • Flight itinerary (Round trip ticket)
  • Letter from educational institution indicating purpose and length of stay in Jamaica
  • Medical certificate indicating that the applicant is free from contagious or communicable diseases
  • Visa Fee payable by Wire Transfer to the Embassy’s Bank Account
  • Belgian Postal Service – €10.00
  • Processing time: 5 to 7 Business days

ENTRY VISA (Work)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Return Ticket
  • Letter from Ministry of Labour, Jamaica approving work permit or granting exemption from the work permit requirement
  • Visa Fee payable by Wire Transfer to the Embassy’s Bank Account
  • Belgian Postal Service – €10.00
  • Processing time: 5 to 7 Business days

ENTRY VISA (Spouse of Jamaican National)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Spouse’s birth certificate and certified copy of spouse’s Jamaican Passport
  • Visa Fee payable by Wire Transfer to the Embassy’s Bank Account
  • Belgian Postal Service – €10.00
  • Processing time: 5 to 7 Business days

ENTRY VISA (Permanent Residency)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Letter from Passport, Immigration and Citizenship Agency in Jamaica
  • Certified copy of spouse’s birth certificate and Jamaican Passport
  • Visa Fee payable by Wire Transfer to the Embassy’s Bank Account
  • Belgian Postal Service – €10.00
  • Processing time: 5 to 7 Business days

 

JAMAICA IMMIGRATION UNIT

List of Countries – Visa Requirements

(PTA- Prior To Arrival / POE – Port Of Entry)

*Applicable only if in possession of a valid US,UK,Canadian or Schengen visa AND proof of vaccination against Measles, Rubella & Polio

COUNTRY ENTRY VISA
Foreigners coming to Jamaica
AFGHANISTAN YES- pta
ALBANIA NONE- 30 days *
ALGERIA YES- pta
ANDORRA YES- poe
ANGOLA YES- pta
ANGUILLA NONE
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA NONE
ARGENTINA NONE- 30 days
ARMENIA YES- poe
ARUBA NONE – 90 days
AUSTRALIA NONE
AUSTRIA NONE- 30 days
AZERBAIJAN YES- poe
BAHAMAS NONE
BAHRAIN YES-pta
BANGLADESH NONE
BARBADOS NONE
BELARUS NONE- 30 days *
BELGIUM NONE – 90 days
BELIZE NONE
BENIN YES- pta
BERMUDA NO
BHUTAN YES- pta
BOLIVIA NONE- 30 days
BONAIRE NONE – 90 days
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA NONE- 30 days*
BOTSWANA NONE
BRAZIL NONE- 90 days
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS YES – poe
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM NONE
BULGARIA NONE- 30 days*
BURKINA FASO YES- pta
BURUNDI YES – pta
CAMBODIA YES- pta
CAMEROON YES – pta
CANADA NONE
CAPE VERDE YES – pta
CAYMAN ISLANDS YES – pta
CENTRAL AFRICAN REP. YES – pta
CHAD YES – pta
CHILE NONE- 90 days
CHINA NONE – 30 days
COLOMBIA NO – 30 days
COMOROS YES – pta
CONGO (formerly Zaire) YES – pta
COSTA RICA NO – 30 days
COTE D’ IVOIRE YES – pta
CROATIA NONE- 30 days*
CUBA YES – ptaNO – Diplomatic & Official Passports
CURACAO NONE – 90 days
CYPRUS NONE
CZECH REPUBLIC NONE – 30 days
DEM. PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF KOREA (NORTH KOREA) YES – pta
DENMARK NONE – 90 days
DJIBOUTI YES – pta
DOMINICA NONE
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC NONE- 30 days (with valid US, UK, Canadian or Schengen visa)
ECUADOR NONE – 30 days
EGYPT YES -pta
EL SALVADOR NONE- 30 days
EQUATORIAL GUINEA YES – pta
ERITREA YES – pta
ESTONIA NONE- 30 days*
ETHIOPIA YES – pta
FIJI NONE
FINLAND NONE – 90 days
FRANCE NONE – 30 days
GABON YES – pta
GAMBIA NONE
GEORGIA YES – poe
GERMANY NONE – 90 days
GHANA NONE
GREECE NONE – 30 days
GRENADA NONE
GUADELOUPE NO – 30 days
GUATEMALA NONE- 30 days
GUINEA YES – pta
GUINEA – BISSAU YES – pta
GUYANA NONE
HAITI YES – ptaNONE – Diplomatic and Official passports
HONDURAS NONE- 30 days (with valid US, UK, Canadian or Schengen visa)
HONG KONG NONE – 30 days
HUNGARY NONE – 30 days
ICELAND NONE – 90 days
INDIA NONE
INDONESIA YES – pta
ISLAMIC REP. OF IRAN YES – pta
IRAQ YES – pta
IRELAND NONE – 90 days
ISRAEL NONE – 90 days
ITALY NONE – 90 days
JAPAN NONE – 30 days
JORDAN YES – pta
KAZAKHSTAN NONE- 30 days*
KENYA NONE
KIRIBATI NONE
KOREA NONE – 90 days
KUWAIT YES – pta
KYRGYZSTAN YES – poe
LAO PEOPLE@S DEM. REP YES – pta
LATVIA NONE- 30 days*
LEBANON YES – pta
LESOTHO NONE
LIBERIA YES – pta
LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA YES – pta
LIECHTENSTEIN NONE – 90 days
LITHUANIA NONE- 30 days*
LUXEMBOURG NONE – 90 days
MACEDONIA NONE- 30 days*
MACAU YES
MADAGASCAR YES – pta
MALAWI NONE
MALAYSIA NONE
MALDIVES NO
MALI YES – pta
MALTA NONE
MARSHALL ISLANDS YES – pta
MARTINIQUE  NO – 30 days
MAURITANIA YES – pta
MEXICO NO – 90 days
MAURITIUS NONE
MICRONESIA YES – pta
MOLDOVA NONE- 30 days*
MONACO NONE- 30 days
MONGOLIA YES – pta
MONTENEGRO NONE- 30 days*
MOROCCO YES – pta
MOZAMBIQUE NONE
MYANMAR YES – pta
NAMIBIA NONE
NAURU NONE
NEPAL YES – pta
NETHERLANDS NONE – 90 days
NEW ZEALAND NONE
NICARAGUA YES – pta
NIGER YES – pta
NIGERIA YES – pta
NORWAY NONE – 90 days
OMAN Yes – pta
PAKISTAN YES – pta
PALAU YES – pta
PANAMA NONE – 30 days
PAPUA NEW GUINEA NONE
PARAGUAY NONE – 30 days
PERU NONE – 30 days
PHILIPPINES Yes – pta
POLAND NONE – 30 days
PORTUGAL NONE – 30 days
QATAR YES – pta
ROMANIA NONE – 30 days*
RUSSIAN FEDERATION NO – 90 days
RWANDA YES – pta
KITTS AND NEVIS NONE
LUCIA NONE
VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES NONE
SAMOA (American) YES
SAMOA (Independent States of) NONE
SAN MARINO NONE – 90 days
SAO TOME & PRINCIPE Yes – pta
SAUDI ARABIA Yes – pta
SENEGAL YES – pta
SERBIA NONE – 30 days*
SEYCHELLES NONE
SIERRA LEONE NONE
SINGAPORE NONE
SLOVENIA NONE – 30 days*
SLOVAK REPUBLIC NO – 30 days
SOLOMON ISLANDS NONE
SOMALIA YES – pta
SOUTH AFRICA NONE
SPAIN NONE – 30 days
ST. MARTIN NO – 30 days
SRI LANKA YES – pta
REPUBLIC OF SUDAN (NORTH SUDAN) YES – pta
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN YES – pta
SURINAME NONE – 90 days
SWAZILAND NONE
SWEDEN NONE – 90 days
SWITZERLAND NONE – 90 days
SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC YES – pta
TAIWAN YES – poeAffidavit of identity required
TAJIKSTAN YES – poe
THAILAND YES – pta
TOGO YES – pta
TONGA NONE
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO NONE
TUNISIA YES
TURKEY NONE – 90 days
TURKMENISTAN YES – poe
TURKS AND CAICOS NONE
TUVALU NONE
UGANDA NONE
UKRAINE NONE – 30 days
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES YES – PTA
U.K. OF GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND NONE
UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA NONE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NONE – 6 months
URUGUAY NONE – 30 days
UZBEKISTAN YES – poe
VANUATU NONE
VENEZUELA NONE – 30 days
VIETNAM YES – pta
YEMEN YES – pta
YUGOSLAVIA YES – poe
ZAMBIA NONE
ZIMBABWE YES – pta

 

 

Top